Skip to content

JEE Advanced 2020

JEE Advanced 2020

JEE Advanced 2020

Latest Updates

Read the complete article to know all the details of JEE Advanced 2020.
Read the complete article to know all the details of JEE Advanced 2020.
IIT Delhi has declared the JEE Advanced 2020 result today, October 5, 2020 on the official website of JEE Advanced. JEE Advanced 2020 examination was conducted on September 27, 2020. Candidates who took the JEE Advanced 2020 examination can also check their result from the mentioned link-
IIT Delhi has declared the JEE Advanced 2020 result today, October 5, 2020 on the official website of JEE Advanced. JEE Advanced 2020 examination was conducted on September 27, 2020. Candidates who took the JEE Advanced 2020 examination can also check their result from the mentioned link-
Here’s how to download the result-
Here’s how to download the result-
For more information – Click Here
For more information – Click Here
Events Dates
Registration Begins 12th September 2020
Last Date for Online Registration 17th September 2020
Last Date for submission of Application Fees 18th September 2020 (Till 17:00 IST)
Form Correction Window (change exam city choices) 15th September, 2020
Admit Card 21st September 2020
Exam Date 27th September 2020
Announcement of Result 5th September 2020 (UPDATED)
Counselling Date To be notified
Events Dates
Registration Begins 12th September 2020
Last Date for Online Registration 17th September 2020
Last Date for submission of Application Fees 18th September 2020 (Till 17:00 IST)
Form Correction Window (change exam city choices) 15th September, 2020
Admit Card 21st September 2020
Exam Date 27th September 2020
Announcement of Result 5th September 2020 (UPDATED)
Counselling Date To be notified
Joint Entrance Examination – Advanced (JEE-Advanced) is an annual academic examination in India. It is carried out by one of the seven zonal IITs under the direction of the Joint Admission Board (JAB). It is the only precondition for admission to ‘Indian Institutes of Technology’. The seven zonal IITs are :
Joint Entrance Examination – Advanced (JEE-Advanced) is an annual academic examination in India. It is carried out by one of the seven zonal IITs under the direction of the Joint Admission Board (JAB). It is the only precondition for admission to ‘Indian Institutes of Technology’. The seven zonal IITs are :
Several changes were made to the exam in 2018. The Joint Admission Board (JAB) decided to conduct the entire exam online as it reduces the chances of paper leak and enhances planning and eliminates the problem of misprinting.
Several changes were made to the exam in 2018. The Joint Admission Board (JAB) decided to conduct the entire exam online as it reduces the chances of paper leak and enhances planning and eliminates the problem of misprinting.
The Entrance Exam consists of two papers: Paper 1 & Paper 2. It is also carried out in two shifts, held on the same day. It is mandatory for all the students to appear in both the papers in order to be eligible for a merit list. Aspirants are granted admissions to various undergraduates (UG), postgraduates (PG) and Dual Degree programs offered by IITs on the basis of marks or ranks secured by them in JEE Advanced.
The Entrance Exam consists of two papers: Paper 1 & Paper 2. It is also carried out in two shifts, held on the same day. It is mandatory for all the students to appear in both the papers in order to be eligible for a merit list. Aspirants are granted admissions to various undergraduates (UG), postgraduates (PG) and Dual Degree programs offered by IITs on the basis of marks or ranks secured by them in JEE Advanced.

2018 JEE Advanced Statistics :

2018 JEE Advanced Statistics :

Following are some of the basics that will help you understand the same-
Following are some of the basics that will help you understand the same-
23 IITs are offering around 10,988 seats to the eligible candidates. Along with IITs, 9 other institutes offer admissions based on JEE Advanced score-
23 IITs are offering around 10,988 seats to the eligible candidates. Along with IITs, 9 other institutes offer admissions based on JEE Advanced score-
Zone Institute Abbreviation City
East Zone Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur IITKGP * Kharagpur
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneshwar IITBBS Bhubaneshwar
Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai IITBH Bhilai
Central Zone Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur IITK * Kanpur
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Baranasi IIT(BHU) Varanasi
Indian Institute of Technology Indore IITI Indore
North- Central Zone Indian Institute of Technology Delhi IITD * Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu IITJM Jammu
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur IITJ Jodhpur
North- East Zone Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati IITG * Guwahati
Indian Institute of Technology Patna IITP Patna
North Zone Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee IITR * Roorkee
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi IITMandi Mandi
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar IITRPR Ropar
South Zone Indian Institute of Technology Madras IITM * Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad IITH Hyderabad
Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad IITPKD Palakkad
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati IITTP Tirupati
West Zone Indian Institute of Technology Bombay IITB * Mumbai
Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad IITDWD Dharwad
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar IITGN Gandhinagar
Indian Institute of Technology Goa IITGOA Goa
* Zonal Coordinating IITs to conduct JEE (Advanced) 2020 examinaton.
Zone Institute Abbreviation City
East Zone Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur IITKGP * Kharagpur
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneshwar IITBBS Bhubaneshwar
Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai IITBH Bhilai
Central Zone Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur IITK * Kanpur
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Baranasi IIT(BHU) Varanasi
Indian Institute of Technology Indore IITI Indore
North- Central Zone Indian Institute of Technology Delhi IITD * Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu IITJM Jammu
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur IITJ Jodhpur
North- East Zone Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati IITG * Guwahati
Indian Institute of Technology Patna IITP Patna
North Zone Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee IITR * Roorkee
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi IITMandi Mandi
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar IITRPR Ropar
South Zone Indian Institute of Technology Madras IITM * Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad IITH Hyderabad
Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad IITPKD Palakkad
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati IITTP Tirupati
West Zone Indian Institute of Technology Bombay IITB * Mumbai
Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad IITDWD Dharwad
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar IITGN Gandhinagar
Indian Institute of Technology Goa IITGOA Goa
* Zonal Coordinating IITs to conduct JEE (Advanced) 2020 examinaton.
Institute Name Abbreviation Location
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore IISC Bangalore Bangalore
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Bhopal IISER Bhopal Bhopal
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Kolkata IISER Kolkata Kolkata
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Mohali IISER Mohali Mohali
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Thiruvananthapuram IISER TVM Thiruvananthapuram
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Pune IISER Pune Pune
Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology Thiruvananthapuram IIST Thiruvananthapuram
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology RGIPT Rae Bareli
Indian Institute of Petroleum & Energy IIPE Visakhapatanam
Institute Name Abbreviation Location
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore IISC Bangalore Bangalore
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Bhopal IISER Bhopal Bhopal
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Kolkata IISER Kolkata Kolkata
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Mohali IISER Mohali Mohali
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Thiruvananthapuram IISER TVM Thiruvananthapuram
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research Pune IISER Pune Pune
Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology Thiruvananthapuram IIST Thiruvananthapuram
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology RGIPT Rae Bareli
Indian Institute of Petroleum & Energy IIPE Visakhapatanam

Institutes offering B.Arch Courses

Institutes offering B.Arch Courses

There are a no. of courses offered by IITs however, courses offered by IITs for which admissions are based on JEE Advanced 2020 are given below:
There are a no. of courses offered by IITs however, courses offered by IITs for which admissions are based on JEE Advanced 2020 are given below:
Academic Courses Duration
B.Tech Bachelors of Technology 4 years
B.S Bachelors of Science 4 years
B.Arch Bachelors of Architecture 5 years
Dual Degree B.Tech. – M.Tech. Dual Degree Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology 5 years
Dual Degree B.S. – M.S. Dual Degree Bachelor of Science and Master of Science 5 years
Integrated M.Tech Integrated Master of Technology 5 years
Integrated M.Sc. Integrated Master of Science 5 years
Academic Courses Duration
B.Tech Bachelors of Technology 4 years
B.S Bachelors of Science 4 years
B.Arch Bachelors of Architecture 5 years
Dual Degree B.Tech. – M.Tech. Dual Degree Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology 5 years
Dual Degree B.S. – M.S. Dual Degree Bachelor of Science and Master of Science 5 years
Integrated M.Tech Integrated Master of Technology 5 years
Integrated M.Sc. Integrated Master of Science 5 years
JEE Advanced 2020 will be organized by IIT Delhi. Following changes have also been introduced-
JEE Advanced 2020 will be organized by IIT Delhi. Following changes have also been introduced-
JEE Advanced 2020 Information Brochure has been released by IIT Delhi. According to the JEE Advanced 2020 Brochure, IIT Delhi was going to conduct the entrance exam on May 17, 2020, but the JEE Advanced 2020 has now been postponed by the IIT Delhi due to the COVID-19 outbreak. The application form for JEE Advanced 2020 was likely to be available from May 1, 2020. The JEE Advanced 2020 admit cards will be available for download from May 12 to May 17, 2020 and admissions to IITs will be through counselling conducted by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) based on ranks obtained by candidates in JEE Advanced.
JEE Advanced 2020 Information Brochure has been released by IIT Delhi. According to the JEE Advanced 2020 Brochure, IIT Delhi was going to conduct the entrance exam on May 17, 2020, but the JEE Advanced 2020 has now been postponed by the IIT Delhi due to the COVID-19 outbreak. The application form for JEE Advanced 2020 was likely to be available from May 1, 2020. The JEE Advanced 2020 admit cards will be available for download from May 12 to May 17, 2020 and admissions to IITs will be through counselling conducted by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) based on ranks obtained by candidates in JEE Advanced.

For Indian Nationals

For Indian Nationals

The percentages of various categories of candidates to be shortlisted are:
The percentages of various categories of candidates to be shortlisted are:
Category-wise distribution of Top 2,50,000 candidates (according to Performance of JEE Mains 2020)
Order Category Number of “Top” candidates
1 OPEN 96187 101250
2 OPEN- PwD 5063
3 GEN-EWS 23750 25000
4 GEN-EWS-PwD 1250
5 OBC-NCL 64125 67500
6 OBC-NCL-PwD 3375
7 SC 35625 37500
8 SC-PwD 1875
9 ST 17812 18750
10 ST-PwD 938
Category-wise distribution of Top 2,50,000 candidates (according to Performance of JEE Mains 2020)
Order Category Number of “Top” candidates
1 OPEN 96187 101250
2 OPEN- PwD 5063
3 GEN-EWS 23750 25000
4 GEN-EWS-PwD 1250
5 OBC-NCL 64125 67500
6 OBC-NCL-PwD 3375
7 SC 35625 37500
8 SC-PwD 1875
9 ST 17812 18750
10 ST-PwD 938
Candidates who have paid the seat acceptance fees but –
  1. did not report at any reporting centre OR,
  2. withdrew before the last round of seat allotment, OR,
  3. had their seat cancelled (for whatever reason) before the last round of seat allotment for IITs, during the joint seat allocation in 2019
are also eligible to apply for JEE Advanced 2020.
Candidates who have paid the seat acceptance fees but –
  1. did not report at any reporting centre OR,
  2. withdrew before the last round of seat allotment, OR,
  3. had their seat cancelled (for whatever reason) before the last round of seat allotment for IITs, during the joint seat allocation in 2019
are also eligible to apply for JEE Advanced 2020.

Eligibility Criteria for B.Arch:

Eligibility Criteria for B.Arch:

Application Fees:

Category Amount
Female Candidates (all Categories) Rs. 1400
SC/ ST/ PwD Candidates Rs. 1400
General/ GEN-EWS/ OBC-NCL and Others Rs. 2800
Category Amount
Female Candidates (all Categories) Rs. 1400
SC/ ST/ PwD Candidates Rs. 1400
General/ GEN-EWS/ OBC-NCL and Others Rs. 2800

For Foreign Nationals

For Foreign Nationals

Who are Foreign Nationals ?

Candidates who are NOT citizens of India (by birth or naturalized) and have studied (are studying) abroad at 10+2 level or equivalent at the time of registering for JEE(Advanced) 2020, are treated as foreign nationals.
Candidates who are NOT citizens of India (by birth or naturalized) and have studied (are studying) abroad at 10+2 level or equivalent at the time of registering for JEE(Advanced) 2020, are treated as foreign nationals.
Relaxation of required number of years shall be given to the candidates of few countries where there is a minimum quota in armed forces(or allied) for a certain period is mandatory before/ after Class 12th.
Relaxation of required number of years shall be given to the candidates of few countries where there is a minimum quota in armed forces(or allied) for a certain period is mandatory before/ after Class 12th.

Other all criteria shall be same as the Indian Candidates as mentioned above.

Other all criteria shall be same as the Indian Candidates as mentioned above.

Eligibility Criteria for B.Arch is also same as the Indian Nationals except the application fees.

Eligibility Criteria for B.Arch is also same as the Indian Nationals except the application fees.

Application Fees:

For Examination Centres in India
Candidates from SAARC countries USD 75
Candidates from Non-SAAR countries USD 150
For Examination Centres outside India
Candidates from SAAR Countries USD 75
Candidates from Non-SAAR countries USD 150
For Examination Centres in India
Candidates from SAARC countries USD 75
Candidates from Non-SAAR countries USD 150
For Examination Centres outside India
Candidates from SAAR Countries USD 75
Candidates from Non-SAAR countries USD 150

Examination Centres outside India:

Architecture aptitude test for B.Arch. Program:

Candidates who are planning to pursue B.Arch program are required to report to the respective Zonal IITs to write their Aptitude Test for B.Arch Program.
Candidates who are planning to pursue B.Arch program are required to report to the respective Zonal IITs to write their Aptitude Test for B.Arch Program.
To download PDF Format of syllabus of JEE Advanced 2020 Click Here
To download PDF Format of syllabus of JEE Advanced 2020 Click Here
General
  • Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; least count, significant figures; Methods of measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following experiments: Experiments based on using Vernier calipers and screw gauge (micrometer), Determination of g using simple pendulum, Young’s modulus by Searle’s method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, focal length of a concave mirror and a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of Ohm’s law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire using meter bridge and post office box.
Mechanics
  • Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Uniform circular motion; Relative velocity.
  • Newton’s laws of motion; Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of linear momentum and mechanical energy.
  • Systems of particles; Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic collisions.
  • Law of gravitation; Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion of planets and satellites in circular orbits; Escape velocity.
  • Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque; Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation; Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies; Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.
  • Linear and angular simple harmonic motions.
  • Hooke’s law, Young’s modulus.
  • Pressure in a fluid; Pascal’s law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille’s equation excluded), Stoke’s law; Terminal velocity, Streamline flow, equation of continuity, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications.
  • Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of waves; Progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns; Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).
Thermal Physics
  • Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton’s law of cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (Cv and Cp for monoatomic and diatomic gases); Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases); Blackbody radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff’s law; Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.
Electricity & Magnetism
  • Coulomb’s law; Electric field and potential; Electrical potential energy of a system of point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field; Electric field lines; Flux of electric field; Gauss’s law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell.
  • Capacitance; Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor.
  • Electric current; Ohm’s law; Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells; Kirchhoff’s laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.
  • Biot–Savart’s law and Ampere’s law; Magnetic field near a current-carrying straight wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.
  • Magnetic moment of a current loop; Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop; Moving coil galvanometer, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions.
  • Electromagnetic induction: Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law; Self and mutual inductance; RC, LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.
Optics
  • Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces; Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses; Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification.
  • Wave nature of light: Huygen’s principle, interference limited to Young’s doubleslit experiment.
Modern Physics
  • Atomic nucleus; α, β and γ radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-life and mean life; Binding energy and its calculation; Fission and fusion processes; Energy calculation in these processes.
  • Photoelectric effect; Bohr’s theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous X-rays, Moseley’s law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves.
General
  • Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; least count, significant figures; Methods of measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following experiments: Experiments based on using Vernier calipers and screw gauge (micrometer), Determination of g using simple pendulum, Young’s modulus by Searle’s method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, focal length of a concave mirror and a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of Ohm’s law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire using meter bridge and post office box.
Mechanics
  • Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Uniform circular motion; Relative velocity.
  • Newton’s laws of motion; Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of linear momentum and mechanical energy.
  • Systems of particles; Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic collisions.
  • Law of gravitation; Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion of planets and satellites in circular orbits; Escape velocity.
  • Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque; Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation; Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies; Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.
  • Linear and angular simple harmonic motions.
  • Hooke’s law, Young’s modulus.
  • Pressure in a fluid; Pascal’s law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille’s equation excluded), Stoke’s law; Terminal velocity, Streamline flow, equation of continuity, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications.
  • Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of waves; Progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns; Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).
Thermal Physics
  • Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton’s law of cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (Cv and Cp for monoatomic and diatomic gases); Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases); Blackbody radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff’s law; Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.
Electricity & Magnetism
  • Coulomb’s law; Electric field and potential; Electrical potential energy of a system of point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field; Electric field lines; Flux of electric field; Gauss’s law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell.
  • Capacitance; Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor.
  • Electric current; Ohm’s law; Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells; Kirchhoff’s laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.
  • Biot–Savart’s law and Ampere’s law; Magnetic field near a current-carrying straight wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.
  • Magnetic moment of a current loop; Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop; Moving coil galvanometer, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions.
  • Electromagnetic induction: Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law; Self and mutual inductance; RC, LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.
Optics
  • Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces; Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses; Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification.
  • Wave nature of light: Huygen’s principle, interference limited to Young’s doubleslit experiment.
Modern Physics
  • Atomic nucleus; α, β and γ radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-life and mean life; Binding energy and its calculation; Fission and fusion processes; Energy calculation in these processes.
  • Photoelectric effect; Bohr’s theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous X-rays, Moseley’s law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves.
Physical Chemistry
  • General Topics – Concept of atoms and molecules; Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Chemical formulae; Balanced chemical equations; Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction, neutralisation, and displacement reactions; Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality.
  • Gaseous And liquid states – Absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation; Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation; Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature; Law of partial pressures; Vapour pressure; Diffusion of gases.
  • Atomic structure and Chemical Bonding – Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers; Wave-particle duality, de Broglie hypothesis; Uncertainty principle; Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbitals; Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36); Aufbau principle; Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule; Orbital overlap and covalent bond; Hybridisation involving s, p and d orbitals only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond; Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only); VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).
  • Energetics- First law of thermodynamics; Internal energy, work and heat, pressure-volume work; Enthalpy, Hess’s law; Heat of reaction, fusion and vapourization; Second law of thermodynamics; Entropy; Free energy; Criterion of spontaneity.
  • Chemical Equilibrium – Law of mass action; Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier’s principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure); Significance of ΔG and ΔG0 in chemical equilibrium; Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions; Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts); Hydrolysis of salts.
  • Electrochemistry – Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to ΔG; Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells; Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Kohlrausch’s law; Concentration cells.
  • Chemical Kinetics – Rates of chemical reactions; Order of reactions; Rate constant; First order reactions; Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).
  • Solid State – Classification of solids, crystalline state, seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, α, β, γ), close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices; Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.
  • Solutions – Raoult’s law; Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapour pressure, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.
  • Surface Chemistry – Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms); Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples).
  • Nuclear chemistry – Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars; Properties of α, β and γ rays; Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.
Inorganic Chemistry
  • Isolation/preparation and properties of the following non-metals – Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur and halogens; Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur.
  • Preparation and properties of the following compounds – Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium; Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax; Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums; Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid); Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide; Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia; Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric acid) and phosphine; Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide; Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate; Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.
  • Transition elements (3d series) – Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment; Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).
  • Preparation and properties of the following compounds – Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+; Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate.
  • Ores and minerals – Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminium, zinc and silver.
  • Extractive metallurgy – Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded); Carbon reduction method (iron and tin); Self reduction method (copper and lead); Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium); Cyanide process (silver and gold).
  • Principles of qualitative analysis – Groups I to V (only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Mg2+); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.
Organic Chemistry
  • Concepts – Hybridisation of carbon; σ and π-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules; Structural and geometrical isomerism; Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded); IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional compounds); Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and hyperconjugation; Keto-enoltautomerism; Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals.
  • Preparation, properties and reactions of alkanes – Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density); Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions.
  • Preparation, properties and reactions of alkenes and alkynes – Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acidity of alkynes; Acid catalysed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination); Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and H2O (X=halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides.
  • Reactions of Benzene – Structure and aromaticity; Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; Effect of o-, m- and p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.
  • Phenols – Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tieman reaction, Kolbe reaction.
  • Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above) – Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and ketones; Ethers: Preparation by Williamson’s Synthesis; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition); Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and amides, ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamine reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).
  • Carbohydrates – Classification; mono- and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose); Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.
  • Amino acids and peptides – General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.
  • Properties and uses of some important polymers – Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, teflon and PVC.
  • Practical organic chemistry – Detection of elements (N, S, halogens); Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro; Chemical methods of separation of monofunctional organic compounds from binary mixtures.
Physical Chemistry
  • General Topics – Concept of atoms and molecules; Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Chemical formulae; Balanced chemical equations; Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction, neutralisation, and displacement reactions; Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality.
  • Gaseous And liquid states – Absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation; Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation; Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature; Law of partial pressures; Vapour pressure; Diffusion of gases.
  • Atomic structure and Chemical Bonding – Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers; Wave-particle duality, de Broglie hypothesis; Uncertainty principle; Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbitals; Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36); Aufbau principle; Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule; Orbital overlap and covalent bond; Hybridisation involving s, p and d orbitals only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond; Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only); VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).
  • Energetics- First law of thermodynamics; Internal energy, work and heat, pressure-volume work; Enthalpy, Hess’s law; Heat of reaction, fusion and vapourization; Second law of thermodynamics; Entropy; Free energy; Criterion of spontaneity.
  • Chemical Equilibrium – Law of mass action; Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier’s principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure); Significance of ΔG and ΔG0 in chemical equilibrium; Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions; Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts); Hydrolysis of salts.
  • Electrochemistry – Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to ΔG; Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells; Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Kohlrausch’s law; Concentration cells.
  • Chemical Kinetics – Rates of chemical reactions; Order of reactions; Rate constant; First order reactions; Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).
  • Solid State – Classification of solids, crystalline state, seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, α, β, γ), close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices; Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.
  • Solutions – Raoult’s law; Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapour pressure, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.
  • Surface Chemistry – Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms); Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples).
  • Nuclear chemistry – Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars; Properties of α, β and γ rays; Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.
Inorganic Chemistry
  • Isolation/preparation and properties of the following non-metals – Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur and halogens; Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur.
  • Preparation and properties of the following compounds – Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium; Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax; Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums; Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid); Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide; Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia; Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric acid) and phosphine; Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide; Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate; Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.
  • Transition elements (3d series) – Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment; Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).
  • Preparation and properties of the following compounds – Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+; Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate.
  • Ores and minerals – Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminium, zinc and silver.
  • Extractive metallurgy – Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded); Carbon reduction method (iron and tin); Self reduction method (copper and lead); Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium); Cyanide process (silver and gold).
  • Principles of qualitative analysis – Groups I to V (only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Mg2+); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.
Organic Chemistry
  • Concepts – Hybridisation of carbon; σ and π-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules; Structural and geometrical isomerism; Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded); IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional compounds); Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and hyperconjugation; Keto-enoltautomerism; Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals.
  • Preparation, properties and reactions of alkanes – Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density); Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions.
  • Preparation, properties and reactions of alkenes and alkynes – Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acidity of alkynes; Acid catalysed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination); Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and H2O (X=halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides.
  • Reactions of Benzene – Structure and aromaticity; Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; Effect of o-, m- and p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.
  • Phenols – Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tieman reaction, Kolbe reaction.
  • Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above) – Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and ketones; Ethers: Preparation by Williamson’s Synthesis; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition); Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and amides, ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamine reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).
  • Carbohydrates – Classification; mono- and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose); Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.
  • Amino acids and peptides – General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.
  • Properties and uses of some important polymers – Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, teflon and PVC.
  • Practical organic chemistry – Detection of elements (N, S, halogens); Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro; Chemical methods of separation of monofunctional organic compounds from binary mixtures.
Algebra
  • Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, cube roots of unity, geometric interpretations.
  • Quadratic equations with real coefficients, relations between roots and coefficients, formation of quadratic equations with given roots, symmetric functions of roots.
  • Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers. Logarithms and their properties.
  • Permutations and combinations, binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients.
Matrices
  • Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, equality of matrices, addition, multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of a square matrix of order up to three, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three, properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices and their properties, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.
Probability
  • Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, Bayes Theorem, independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and combinations.
Trigonometry
  • Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, addition and subtraction formulae, formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, general solution of trigonometric equations.
  • Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, sine rule, cosine rule, half-angle formula and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).
Analytical geometry
  • Two dimensions :
  • Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.
  • Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line; Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines; Centroid, orthocentre, incentre and circumcentre of a triangle.
  • Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord. Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle and a straight line.
  • Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal. Locus problems.
  • Three Dimensions:
  • Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.
Differential calculus
  • Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value, polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
  • Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, L’Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions.
  • Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions, intermediate value property of continuous functions.
  • Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
  • Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum and minimum values of a function, Rolle’s theorem and Lagrange’s mean value theorem.
Integral calculus
  • Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions, definite integrals and their properties, fundamental theorem of integral calculus.
  • Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions, application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves. Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential equations, separation of variables method, linear first order differential equations.
  • Vectors
  • Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, dot and cross products, scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.
Algebra
  • Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, cube roots of unity, geometric interpretations.
  • Quadratic equations with real coefficients, relations between roots and coefficients, formation of quadratic equations with given roots, symmetric functions of roots.
  • Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers. Logarithms and their properties.
  • Permutations and combinations, binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients.
Matrices
  • Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, equality of matrices, addition, multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of a square matrix of order up to three, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three, properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices and their properties, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.
Probability
  • Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, Bayes Theorem, independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and combinations.
Trigonometry
  • Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, addition and subtraction formulae, formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, general solution of trigonometric equations.
  • Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, sine rule, cosine rule, half-angle formula and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).
Analytical geometry
  • Two dimensions :
  • Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.
  • Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line; Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines; Centroid, orthocentre, incentre and circumcentre of a triangle.
  • Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord. Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle and a straight line.
  • Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal. Locus problems.
  • Three Dimensions:
  • Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.
Differential calculus
  • Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value, polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
  • Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, L’Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions.
  • Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions, intermediate value property of continuous functions.
  • Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
  • Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum and minimum values of a function, Rolle’s theorem and Lagrange’s mean value theorem.
Integral calculus
  • Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions, definite integrals and their properties, fundamental theorem of integral calculus.
  • Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions, application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves. Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential equations, separation of variables method, linear first order differential equations.
  • Vectors
  • Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, dot and cross products, scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.
Freehand Drawing
  • This would comprise of simple drawing depicting the total object in its right form and proportion, surface texture, relative location and details of its component parts in appropriate scale. Common domestic or day-to-day life usable objects like furniture, equipment, etc., from memory.
Geometrical Drawing
  • Exercises in geometrical drawing containing lines, angles, triangles, quadrilaterals, polygons, circles, etc. Study of plan (top view), elevation (front or side views) of simple solid objects like prisms, cones, cylinders, cubes, splayed surface holders, etc
Three- Dimensional Perception
  • Understanding and appreciation of three-dimensional forms with building elements, colour, volume and orientation. Visualization through structuring objects in memory.
Imagination and aesthetic sensitivity
  • Composition exercise with given elements. Context mapping. Creativity check through innovative uncommon test with familiar objects. Sense of colour grouping or application.
Architectural Awareness
  • General interest and awareness of famous architectural creations – both national and international, places and personalities (architects, designers, etc.) in the related domain.
Freehand Drawing
  • This would comprise of simple drawing depicting the total object in its right form and proportion, surface texture, relative location and details of its component parts in appropriate scale. Common domestic or day-to-day life usable objects like furniture, equipment, etc., from memory.
Geometrical Drawing
  • Exercises in geometrical drawing containing lines, angles, triangles, quadrilaterals, polygons, circles, etc. Study of plan (top view), elevation (front or side views) of simple solid objects like prisms, cones, cylinders, cubes, splayed surface holders, etc
Three- Dimensional Perception
  • Understanding and appreciation of three-dimensional forms with building elements, colour, volume and orientation. Visualization through structuring objects in memory.
Imagination and aesthetic sensitivity
  • Composition exercise with given elements. Context mapping. Creativity check through innovative uncommon test with familiar objects. Sense of colour grouping or application.
Architectural Awareness
  • General interest and awareness of famous architectural creations – both national and international, places and personalities (architects, designers, etc.) in the related domain.

Structure of Exam :

Structure of Exam :

Pattern of Exam :

Pattern of Exam :

Paper I & Paper II
Mode of Exam Online (Computer Based Test) only
Duration 3 Hours each (4 hours each for PwD)
Subjects (Physics, Maths & Chemistry)
Medium English/ Hindi
(Candidate can choose (or switch between) their preferred language anytime during the Exam.)
Marking Scheme There will be negative marking which will vary for different papers. Details of the marking scheme will be provided in the “Instructions to Candidates” section at the time of examination.
Paper I & Paper II
Mode of Exam Online (Computer Based Test) only
Duration 3 Hours each (4 hours each for PwD)
Subjects (Physics, Maths & Chemistry)
Medium English/ Hindi (Candidate can choose (or switch between) their preferred language anytime during the Exam.)
Marking Scheme There will be negative marking which will vary for different papers. Details of the marking scheme will be provided in the “Instructions to Candidates” section at the time of examination.
Architecture Aptitude Test (For B.Arch only)
Eligibility Only those candidates are eligible to appear for AAT who have qualified JEE Advanced 2020 (Paper I & Paper 2)
Mode of Exam Offline (pen & paper mode)
Duration 3 Hours each (4 hours for PwD)
Medium English only
Section Freehand Drawing, Geometrical Drawing, Three Dimensional Perception, Imagination and Aesthetic Sensitivity, Architectural Awareness.
Architecture Aptitude Test (For B.Arch only)
Eligibility Only those candidates are eligible to appear for AAT who have qualified JEE Advanced 2020 (Paper I & Paper 2)
Mode of Exam Offline (pen & paper mode)
Duration 3 Hours each (4 hours for PwD)
Medium English only
Section Freehand Drawing, Geometrical Drawing, Three Dimensional Perception, Imagination and Aesthetic Sensitivity, Architectural Awareness.

Important guidelines for Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT) (for B.Arch Candidates)

Important guidelines for Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT) (for B.Arch Candidates)

Exam Day Guidelines :

Exam Day Guidelines :

IIT Delhi has prescribed three steps to apply for JEE Advanced 2020 :
IIT Delhi has prescribed three steps to apply for JEE Advanced 2020 :

Step 1 : Login and Filling details

Filling details:

Step 2 : Upload Documents

All the Documents that are required to be uploaded must be in JPEG Format and the Image Size should be between 50 KB to 300 KB.
All the Documents that are required to be uploaded must be in JPEG Format and the Image Size should be between 50 KB to 300 KB.
The following documents must be uploaded :
The following documents must be uploaded :

For All Candidates:

For GEN-EWS category Candidates:

For OBC-NCL category Candidates:

For SC/ ST category Candidates:

For PwD category Candidates:

Step 3 : Fees Payment

Online Payment:

Offline Payment:

Application Form for B. Arch students

Application Form for B. Arch students

Steps to fill JEE Advanced AAT 2020 Application Form:

Steps to fill JEE Advanced AAT 2020 Application Form:

Candidates can download the admit card from the official website of JEE Advanced 2020 – jeeadv.ac.in
Candidates can download the admit card from the official website of JEE Advanced 2020 – jeeadv.ac.in

Details mentioned on Admit Card

Details mentioned on Admit Card

For B.Arch Candidates -

For B.Arch Candidates -

No separate Admit Cards will be issued for AAT(Architecture Aptitude Test). Students are required to carry JEE Advanced 2020 Admit card along with the original copy of ID proof.
No separate Admit Cards will be issued for AAT(Architecture Aptitude Test). Students are required to carry JEE Advanced 2020 Admit card along with the original copy of ID proof.

Qualifying Cut Offs -

Qualifying Cut Offs -

Rank List -

Rank List -

IIT Delhi has released the minimum percentage of marks along with other criteria required for inclusion in Common Rank List.
IIT Delhi has released the minimum percentage of marks along with other criteria required for inclusion in Common Rank List.
Rank List Minimum percentage of marks in each subject Minimum percentage of aggregate marks
Common rank list (CRL) 10.0 35.0
GEN-EWS rank list 9.0 31.5
OBC-NCL rank list 9.0 31.5
SC rank list 5.0 17.5
ST rank list 5.0 17.5
Common-PwD rank list (CRL-PwD) 5.0 17.5
GEN-EWS-PwD rank list 5.0 17.5
OBC-NCL-PwD rank list 5.0 17.5
SC-PwD rank list 5.0 17.5
ST-PwD rank list 5.0 17.5
Preparatory course rank lists 2.5 8.75
Rank List Minimum percentage of marks in each subject Minimum percentage of aggregate marks
Common rank list (CRL) 10.0 35.0
GEN-EWS rank list 9.0 31.5
OBC-NCL rank list 9.0 31.5
SC rank list 5.0 17.5
ST rank list 5.0 17.5
Common-PwD rank list (CRL-PwD) 5.0 17.5
GEN-EWS-PwD rank list 5.0 17.5
OBC-NCL-PwD rank list 5.0 17.5
SC-PwD rank list 5.0 17.5
ST-PwD rank list 5.0 17.5
Preparatory course rank lists 2.5 8.75

Final/ Revised Cut Offs -

Final/ Revised Cut Offs -

For B.Arch candidates -

For B.Arch candidates -

Tie Breaking Policy -

In case of tie between two or more candidates in terms of aggregate marks, the following steps will be followed to resolve it:
In case of tie between two or more candidates in terms of aggregate marks, the following steps will be followed to resolve it:
JEE Advanced 2020 counselling process will be managed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority).
JEE Advanced 2020 counselling process will be managed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority).

Counselling Process-

Counselling Process-

Candidates will have to go through all the steps during the JEE Advanced counselling 2020 in order to get seat allotment.
Candidates will have to go through all the steps during the JEE Advanced counselling 2020 in order to get seat allotment.

For B.Arch Students :

For B.Arch Students :

List of Documents required for Verification -

List of Documents required for Verification -

Additional requirements for certain courses -

Additional requirements for certain courses -

B.Tech (Mining Engineering / Mining Machinery Engineering / Petroleum Engineering ) OR B.Tech.-M.Tech. Dual Degree (Mining Engineering / Mining Safety Engineering ) OR Integrated M.Tech. (Applied Geology / Applied Geophysics ) OR Integrated M.Sc. (Applied Geology / Exploration Geophysics)
B.Tech (Mining Engineering / Mining Machinery Engineering / Petroleum Engineering ) OR B.Tech.-M.Tech. Dual Degree (Mining Engineering / Mining Safety Engineering ) OR Integrated M.Tech. (Applied Geology / Applied Geophysics ) OR Integrated M.Sc. (Applied Geology / Exploration Geophysics)

Additional requirements for Female Candidates seeking admission to Mining or Mining Machinery Engineering :

Additional requirements for Female Candidates seeking admission to Mining or Mining Machinery Engineering :

According to the Section 46 (1) of Mines Act of 1952, under any circumstances women are not allowed to work in a mine which is underground or which is above the ground except between 6:00 and 19:00 hrs distance.
According to the Section 46 (1) of Mines Act of 1952, under any circumstances women are not allowed to work in a mine which is underground or which is above the ground except between 6:00 and 19:00 hrs distance.
However, female candidates are eligible to take admission in Mining Engineering or Mining Machinery Engineering courses at IIT(ISM) Dhanbad, IIT (BHU) and IIT Kharagpur.
However, female candidates are eligible to take admission in Mining Engineering or Mining Machinery Engineering courses at IIT(ISM) Dhanbad, IIT (BHU) and IIT Kharagpur.

JEE Advanced 2019 Toppers List

JEE Advanced 2019 Toppers List

Top 10
Rank Name of Candidate Zone
1 Gupta Kartikey Chandresh *(topper of JEE Mains 2019) (Marks- 346) Bombay
2 Himanshu Gaurav Singh Delhi
3 Archit Bubna Delhi
4 Gillella Akash Reddy Hyderabad
5 Battepati Karthikeyan Hyderabad
6 Nishant Abhangi Delhi
7 Kaustabh Dighe Bombay
8 Thivesh Chandra M Hyderabad
9 Dhruv Kumar Gupta Delhi
10 Shabnam Sahay *(girl’s topper) Bombay
Top 10
Rank Name of Candidate Zone
1 Gupta Kartikey Chandresh *(topper of JEE Mains 2019) (Marks- 346) Bombay
2 Himanshu Gaurav Singh Delhi
3 Archit Bubna Delhi
4 Gillella Akash Reddy Hyderabad
5 Battepati Karthikeyan Hyderabad
6 Nishant Abhangi Delhi
7 Kaustabh Dighe Bombay
8 Thivesh Chandra M Hyderabad
9 Dhruv Kumar Gupta Delhi
10 Shabnam Sahay *(girl’s topper) Bombay
Zonal Toppers
Zonal IIT Name of Candidate Rank
IIT Bombay Gupta Kartikey Chandresh 1
IIT Delhi Himanshu Gaurav Singh 2
IIT Kharagpur Gudipaty Aniket 29
IIT KanpurDhruv Arora 24
IIT Roorkee Jayesh Singla 17
IIT Guwahati Pradipta Parag Bora 28
IIT Hyderabad Gillella Akash Reddy 4
Zonal Toppers
Zonal IIT Name of Candidate Rank
IIT Bombay Gupta Kartikey Chandresh 1
IIT Delhi Himanshu Gaurav Singh 2
IIT Kharagpur Gudipaty Aniket 29
IIT Kanpur Dhruv Arora 24
IIT Roorkee Jayesh Singla 17
IIT Guwahati Pradipta Parag Bora 28
IIT Hyderabad Gillella Akash Reddy 4

Copyright © 2020 Cadera Infotech Pvt. Ltd. | Developed by - SDutta | Privacy Policy

error: Content is protected !!